Washtenaw Community College

Search Washtenaw Community College



Copyright: Copyright F.A.Q.
WCC Home: Copyright Guide: Copyright F.A.Q.
Click this icon for print-friendly version Print-friendly format Click this icon to e-mail this web page. E-mail this page


  


Copyright Guide:


General Information





DMCA Notice and Take Down Procedures





Frequently Asked Questions»





Library Copyright Details





Links





WCC Policy





Copyright Home





Copyright: Frequently Asked Questions

Can I tape a program on television and show it to my class?
Answer: Yes, if the show is taped from broadcast TV and is shown within ten (10) school days after the taping from broadcast TV, then it would fall under the 45-day Guideline and would be acceptable. The teacher can keep the tape for 45 days before deciding whether to erase the tape or whether to ask for permission to keep the tape and show it to future classes.

Source: Circular 21 Reproduction of Copyrighted Works for Educators and Librarians p. 22 (PDF)





  1. Can I tape a program on television and show it to my class?

  2. Can an instructor rent a video/DVD from a local rental store to show it in class?

  3. Can an instructor make an archival copy of his/her commercial video/DVD/slide/audio cassette?

  4. Can an instructor make a duplicate copy of a video/DVD from the Library's collection to show in class?

  5. Can an instructor copy clips from various videos to one compilation video that s/he can use in the classroom?

  6. Can an instructor show a film to his/her student group on campus?

  7. Can the college show a film in a public area at no cost to its students?

  8. Can an instructor convert his/her video to DVD to show to an on-campus class?

Show all answers










Home / Academics / Services / Activities / News & Events / About Us / Jobs / Contact Us
© 2014 Washtenaw Community College, 4800 East Huron River Dr,  Ann Arbor MI  48105-4800
734-973-3300 / Feedback & Suggestions / | Flickr | You Tube