Washtenaw Community College

Search Washtenaw Community College



Copyright: Copyright F.A.Q.
WCC Home: Copyright Guide: Copyright F.A.Q.
Click this icon for print-friendly version Print-friendly format Click this icon to e-mail this web page. E-mail this page


  


Copyright Guide:


General Information





DMCA Notice and Take Down Procedures





Frequently Asked Questions»





Library Copyright Details





Links





WCC Policy





Copyright Home





Copyright: Frequently Asked Questions

Can an instructor show a film to his/her student group on campus?
Answer: Yes, if you request permission to show the film in public. Showing a film to a student group is a public performance even if no fee is charged. A college function does not fall under the Fair Use Guidelines. Review guidelines below:
  • the audiovisual, the DVD or Video, must be a lawfully made copy.

  • the students must be part of a classroom instruction, meaning that students are taking the class for credit towards a degree

  • the educational institution must be nonprofit (Washtenaw Community College is nonprofit)

  • the content of the video shown must relate to the content of the class being taught (i.e., no showing videos to class just for fun)

  • only students in the class, instructors, and guest instructors may be present to watch the videos

  • the video is shown face-to-face, not broadcast (although there are also some exceptions for broadcasting portions of videos under the TEACH Act)

Source: Copyright Law Section 110





  1. Can I tape a program on television and show it to my class?

  2. Can an instructor rent a video/DVD from a local rental store to show it in class?

  3. Can an instructor make an archival copy of his/her commercial video/DVD/slide/audio cassette?

  4. Can an instructor make a duplicate copy of a video/DVD from the Library's collection to show in class?

  5. Can an instructor copy clips from various videos to one compilation video that s/he can use in the classroom?

  6. Can an instructor show a film to his/her student group on campus?

  7. Can the college show a film in a public area at no cost to its students?

  8. Can an instructor convert his/her video to DVD to show to an on-campus class?

Show all answers










Home / Academics / Services / Activities / News & Events / About Us / Jobs / Contact Us
© 2014 Washtenaw Community College, 4800 East Huron River Dr,  Ann Arbor MI  48105-4800
734-973-3300 / Feedback & Suggestions / | Flickr | You Tube